Privacy Policy

Wesley Church Melbourne – Privacy Policy

Wesley Church Melbourne appreciates your need for privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. This Privacy Policy tells you how we will protect your personal information safe from misuse.

What is personal information?

Your personal information is information or opinion about you that identifies you. It includes your name, telephone number, address, and sensitive information about you such as your ethnic origin, or religious belief and affiliations.

Personal information we collect

We collect personal information when you provide it during your visit, or when you contact us for information, pastoral care or support, or when you request services such as baptisms, confirmations, weddings, funerals and so on. We also collect information when you provide gifts and donations to support our ministry, services or facilities. If you are a regular worshiper or congregational member, we collect your informationin order to keep in contact with you to provide pastoral care and to keep you informed on matters related to the Church.

 Security and use of your personal information

Wesley Church Melbourne takes all reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe and secure from misuse.   We will only use your personal information for a purpose that is related to your visit, contact, or on-going relationship with us; or for any other purpose that you would reasonably expect us to use the information. We will not use your personal information for any other purposes.

More about this Privacy Policy

This policy is based on the Australian Government’s National Privacy Principles, a copy of which can be obtained from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner or the Commissioner‘s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

A full Privacy Statement of the Uniting Church in Australia can be viewed at http://assembly.uca.org.au/images/PDF/Assembly_Privacy_Policy.pdf

Please send any question or comment you may have on this Privacy Policy by post to Wesley Church Melbourne, 148 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne 3000, or by email to churchoffice@wesleychurch.org.au.